Facts & statistics

Kelowna International Airport (YLW) maintains a detailed statistical database on all aspects of its operation.

Below are the annual passenger numbers over the last decade. Additional information is included in the Airport's Annual Financial Report.

YLW’s passenger numbers reached an all-time high in 2018 with 2,059,030 passengers.  In 2020, the COVID-19 pandemic significantly impacted YLW’s operations and passenger numbers decreased to 737,447.  

Bar graph displaying passenger numbers from 2012 to 2021For more information about expected growth at YLW in Master Plan 2045.

Monthly passenger numbers 

 

2017

2018

2019

2020

2021

2022
Jan.163,319176,389181,729174,82431,41797,789
Feb.161,626173,940179,039173,51726,892104,127
March173,504173,940193,715104,94830,339126,193
April146,331 156,816155,5325,70626,146 
May143,061155,911155,2596,80524,633 
June143,008162,040160,89415,35548,035 
July163,751187,678178,60241,51597,335 
Aug.179,153201,485183,19150,514101,653 
Sept.148,289158,535154,39643,98398,685 
Oct.150,947162,136162,59745,84299,199 
Nov.143,350148,720145,26637,351101,107 
Dec.177,131189,584*181,79937,107144,363 
Total1,893,4702,059,030*2,032,019737,447829,804 

*Note: Due to a reporting error being identified, these numbers were updated in January 2020.